Wednesday, December 19, 2012

Episode 35...back on the wagon.

Hey Hey! Welcome back Fat and Skinny fans. Episode 35 marks a new landmark in Fat and Skinny history. This is the first episode where we recorded from two separate, remote, locations!!!! Sure this technology has been around for a while, but our film fortresses only just got there ya go. Sounds pretty good all things considered...and let's face it, we really don't want you guys to grow accustomed to a certain style of recording.
This is also the episode where we seem to fall right off the wagon, but that should be fairly obvious right off the bat. And speaking of bats...wait, I'm getting ahead of myself.
First, we get into Season of the Witch (the Nic Cage version) If you ask me, we spend more time on it than it deserves. (That's one of the first scooby clues that we're loaded) However, I would say we were talking less about the movie, and more about Nicolas Cage, the man. We are into enigmas here at Fat and Skinny. If only Uwe Boll would direct a Cage video game, superhero movie. (With Ron Perlman...the newest FSGM movie crush)
(I'm saying watch the Romero Season of the Witch...and Knowing)

Cage may be a batty actor. That's why we love him. Speaking of bats...finally. We get to Chosen Survivors. The 1974 post apocalyptic, animal attacks film. With bats. It rules. It seems to have Panos Cosmatos fingerprints all over it.
The whole movie is up on Youtube. It was also teamed up on DVD with The Earth Dies Screaming. (Because both movies were written by Harry Spalding)

Harry Spalding did NOT write The Last Days of Planet Earth. I just happened to watch that movie after Chosen Survivors at The Vortex Room. It's a Toho production. I dug it. I was pretty boozie.

And to bookend with the concept of the right film for the right time...we present Pop Skull!(directed by Adam Wingard)The Southern fried, J-Ho, post-psych drug movie. The Ring meets Enter the Void...on 2000 dollars.

It's a wild one.

Yup, it's another signature episode alright.

~Fat and Skinny 2012

Wednesday, December 5, 2012

Episode 34

WHOA! Listen to those mics courtesy of SomaFM. We just keep getting gooder and gooder still. Heck, at this rate, by next episode we'll be great. Until that time, you have this Gem Mint 10er  of marvelous movie madness to plug up yer ear holes.
I mean, we don't get all the facts right. And sometimes kinda forget the plot points of the film. But, that's because we saw that stuff over two weeks ago. And I ask you, how can you possibly think coherently about a Uwe Boll film when yer too busy thinking about the man himself. (Which is the exact reason that we are the affectionately known as 'little podcast that could'.)

Anyhoo, on to the movies/trailers. Obviously, we get into a little Boll. This time it's the 2007 classic In The Name of The King:A Dungeon Siege Tale. Some things we forgot to mention on the show. Ron Perlman. 'Farmer' is a boomerang expert. (Yup.) Plus, weird forest guardians. Seriously, this will turn your brain into Pinheads Puzzle Box.

And the not quite as classic In The Name of The King 2: Two Worlds
I only watched the first 20 and the last 10 minutes. Maybe that's how it should be watched. The in between bits can be cobbled together watching the trailer.
And then I talk totally incoherently about some old dusty movies. Like this one! I Bury the Living. (the original. Not the 2008 re-make?!?!) Two more things on this one....1. the caretaker did NOT do it. 2. Fuck Inception
Or this one...The Queen of Blood. It's got the Hop, man...the Hop!
Oh...and we talk big, big, Drive-In style action! Like Red Dawn.Yeah...the new one. I very well might stand alone on this one, because let's face it, it's kinda shitty. But, I liked it a whole heap anyway.
And last, but not least...MORE STATHAM!!! Now, I don't think that Statham is always a 'safe' bet...(see Bank Job) ...but, you can bet on Safe. Now take that to the bank.
...Directed by Boaz Yakin...whom I just read today had formed a production company Raw Nerve with Eli Roth, and Raimi pal Scott Spiegel.

Whadda world.

~matt 2012
Support you local video store and rep theater.
(and download the shit out of us on Itunes)