Monday, June 28, 2010

Happy 10th episode!

Episode 10 (cue emotional swelling strings), who would've thunk it. We're back with an extra long show full of the same wit and insight (or lack there of) that keeps both fans coming back for more. We run the gambit with with big Hollywood shoot-em-ups, fully franchised fright-fests, and enough other movie mayhem to clog the arteries of every studio fat cat that's earned a  screen credit.

We take a stroll down memory lane with our favorite movies from the year we were 10. The we tackle the flicks we've digested over the last few weeks. I won't lie, I am not at my best. But Matt more than makes up for with an impassioned commentary on the "Wrong Turn" trillogy. Then there's plenty of the usual incoherent babble and non sequiturs that are becoming our trademark style. Hope I haven't oversold it.

Enjoy, Jason

Thursday, June 17, 2010

Episode 9, no bad considering the bender...

...we stay mostly on subject, with wild tangents thrown in. Plus, we got hella movies in. How? I don't know.

Recorded on a Monday(Like a Solomon Grundy) ...we both seemed to have a bender weekend. Jason had a birthday weekend(it was his sweet 16), so he got wasted....and me, I just like benders.
And that includes movies benders.
So Episode of the dog.
That might explain why we forgot to do our obligatory new episode blog post.
Well, here it is now.

Some shit we get into includes... Gone With the Pope, Pontypool, The Escapist, Stepfather, 2012, and Times Square. ...Yeesh.

I'm totally mental the whole time...and forget everything. (Except that ID4 was a bad movie, and you are a bad person if you like it)
I forgot to tell you:
the plot to Gone With the Pope (watch the trailer on our Facebook)
the specific shots in The Stepfather remake that are actually really good
that Congo was a the second feature at the Drive-In...and it's really a much better story.
Time Square is like Ghost World...and you fuckers loved Ghost World.

Among other things.

Apparently, after a bender he becomes a super movie computer.
He is a pure pleasure of information to listen to.

I can't wait to get to Episode 10.
I wanna talk about my favorite movies when I was 10. But, that is fer another time.

Stay limber
or go timber.

~Matt DeLight

PS... I liked Air Force One.

PSS ...oh, if like the Podcast and etc. etc. ...tell yer friends. Thanks!

PSS ...oh, and click on the link for Congo and buy it for 1.49! Whatta deal!

Wednesday, June 9, 2010

Skins Movie Confimed!

Yup, True Believers...believe it.
Not only do I love movies, I also love high-school teen dramas. (Degrassi, OC, 90210, Fifteen, Freaks and Geeks, So-Called Life, and Glee to name some Favs.)
AND...not only do I love high-school teen dramas. I love Brit-Pop. (Blur, Boo Radleys, Kinks, Black Wire, Art Brut, Crystal Castles, as some examples).
So it goes without saying that I am beyond super bed-wetting excited...when confirmed at March 21, 2010... The Skins Movie.

I did some digging and turned up this hot gem on OHNOTHEYDIDNT's live journal. Jack Thorne is writing it. He wrote some of my favorite stuff in Season 2. Also, the movie is gonna involve mostly the 2nd Generation of the show...which makes right fucking sense...I mean, the end of Season 4 is fucking MENTAL.
"...i mean, i'm Cook......IIIIIIIIIIII'MMM COOOOOOK!!!!!!"
Fucking right?!
The fuck.
That's the way to end a series!
Specially if ya wanna follow that with a movie...a movie I wanna see.

Oh, and Nick Hoult(he was Tony in Generation 1) may make a cameo. That is if he's done with the filming  for Mad Max. So, I guess, that's news to me too. Nick Hoult is in Mad Max. Huh. there ya go.
OH, before I go, here is a...Fan Editted Skins Promo Video that is fucking AMAZING.
I couldn't find a video of the video of the end of Season 3 Episode 1 in memory of Max Preece.
But, seriously...watchit, watchit, watchit.

Dudes...Dude-ettes... it's NME'sworld.
We all just living in it.

Stay limber,
or timber.

~matt delight